Skip to main content
The Salvation Army Verified 4 June 2026

Salvation Army

4 Vicarage Street South, Wakefield, Wakefield, WF1 1QT, England

Quick answer

Salvation Army is a The Salvation Army church in Wakefield, England. Church Near Me holds a basic listing for it — details verified 4 June 2026 — but service times are not yet on file, so please confirm with the parish before travelling. Location, map and nearby churches are below.

At a Glance

Verified 4 June 2026

Denomination
The Salvation Army
Location
4 Vicarage Street South, Wakefield, Wakefield, WF1 1QT, England
Data source
Church Near Me directory
Status
Basic listing — details verified 4 June 2026

Service & Mass Times

Service times are not yet on file for this church — Church Near Me never invents a time. Confirm with the parish before travelling. The church's own website will have the latest times.

About this listing

Salvation Army is a The Salvation Army church in Wakefield, England with a basic Church Near Me listing — the essentials (name, location and tradition) are directory data verified 4 June 2026, but the fuller profile (service times, facilities, what to expect) has not been compiled yet. Details below are exactly what the directory holds — nothing more is claimed.

More about the The Salvation Army tradition

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Salvation Army?

Salvation Army is at 4 Vicarage Street South, Wakefield, Wakefield, WF1 1QT, England. The map on this page shows its recorded location. The postcode is WF1 1QT.

What tradition is Salvation Army?

Salvation Army is recorded as The Salvation Army. Read more about the The Salvation Army tradition on Church Near Me's denomination guide. As with all listings, worship styles vary from church to church — the parish can tell you what to expect.

What time are services at Salvation Army?

Service times for Salvation Army are not yet on file. Church Near Me never invents a time — confirm directly with the parish via its website (https://www.salvationarmy.org.uk/salvation-army-wakefield), or use the Find My Church tool to see nearby churches with verified times.

How do I claim or correct this listing?

If you belong to Salvation Army, you can claim this listing or send a correction through the Church Near Me claim form. Corrections are verified against the parish's own publications and processed weekly; a claimed listing gains full details, verified service times and a "verified" stamp.

Close by

Churches near Salvation Army

Other churches closest to Salvation Army in Wakefield, measured in a straight line.

  1. Wakefield CathedralChurch of England (Anglican) · Wakefield · WF1 1HG0.1 milesDetailed profile
  2. Church of St Andrew and St Mary with St SwithunChurch of England (Anglican) · Wakefield · WF1 4DX0.2 milesBasic listing
  3. Friends Meeting HouseReligious Society of Friends (Quakers) · Wakefield0.2 milesBasic listing
  4. Trinity Methodist ChurchMethodist · Wakefield · WF1 4LH0.3 milesBasic listing
  5. New Life Christian CentrePentecostal · Wakefield · WF1 1DL0.3 milesBasic listing
  6. St Austin's RC ChurchRoman Catholic · Wakefield · WF1 3QN0.4 milesBasic listing
  7. Westgate Chapel (Unitarian)Unitarian · Wakefield0.4 milesBasic listing
  8. First Church Of Christ, ScientistWakefield · WF1 2QT0.5 milesBasic listing

Straight-line distances. Basic listings are not yet verified, so confirm service times with the church.

Keep exploring

See every church listed in Wakefield, or let us help you find the right one.