Skip to main content
The Salvation Army Open listing · not yet verified

The Salvation Army - Royston

Barnsley, S71 4QJ, England

Quick answer

The Salvation Army - Royston is a The Salvation Army Christian church in Barnsley, England. Church Near Me lists it from open OpenStreetMap data (extracted 18 July 2026), so details are not yet verified — please confirm service times with the parish before travelling. Location, map and how to claim the listing are below.

At a Glance

Not yet verified — confirm details with the parish

Denomination
The Salvation Army
Location
Barnsley, S71 4QJ, England
Data source
OpenStreetMap (open data), extracted 18 July 2026
Status
Basic listing — not yet verified

Service & Mass Times

Service times are not yet on file for this church — Church Near Me never invents a time. Confirm with the parish before travelling. The church's own website will have the latest times.

About this listing

The Salvation Army - Royston is recorded in OpenStreetMap as a The Salvation Army Christian place of worship in Barnsley, England. Church Near Me republishes this open data so the church can be found, and labels it clearly: the listing has not yet been verified against the parish's own publications.

When the parish (or a knowledgeable local) claims the listing we verify the details, add service times with their verification dates, and upgrade this to a full profile.

More about the The Salvation Army tradition

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The Salvation Army - Royston?

The Salvation Army - Royston is at Barnsley, S71 4QJ, England. The map on this page shows its location as recorded in OpenStreetMap. The postcode is S71 4QJ.

What tradition is The Salvation Army - Royston?

The Salvation Army - Royston is recorded as The Salvation Army. Read more about the The Salvation Army tradition on Church Near Me's denomination guide. As with all listings, worship styles vary from church to church — the parish can tell you what to expect.

What time are services at The Salvation Army - Royston?

Service times for The Salvation Army - Royston are not yet on file. Church Near Me never invents a time — confirm directly with the parish via its website (https://www.salvationarmy.org.uk/royston), or use the Find My Church tool to see nearby churches with verified times.

How do I claim or correct this listing?

If you belong to The Salvation Army - Royston, you can claim this listing or send a correction through the Church Near Me claim form. Corrections are verified against the parish's own publications and processed weekly; a claimed listing gains full details, verified service times and a "verified" stamp.

Close by

Churches near The Salvation Army - Royston

Other churches closest to The Salvation Army - Royston in Barnsley, measured in a straight line.

  1. St John the BaptistChurch of England (Anglican) · Barnsley · S71 4QZ0.3 milesBasic listing
  2. Bethel Community ChurchBarnsley0.4 milesBasic listing
  3. St John the EvangelistChurch of England (Anglican) · Barnsley · S71 3EU0.9 milesBasic listing
  4. Kingdom Hall Of Jehovah's WitnessesJehovahs Witness · Barnsley · S71 3HX1.3 milesBasic listing
  5. St Peter, FelkirkChurch of England (Anglican) · Barnsley · S72 9DH1.4 milesBasic listing
  6. St HelenChurch of England (Anglican) · Barnsley · S71 3AF1.9 milesBasic listing
  7. Cudworth Methodist ChurchBarnsley · S72 8SU2 milesBasic listing
  8. St Paul's Methodist ChurchMethodist · Wakefield · WF4 2AD2 milesBasic listing

Straight-line distances. Basic listings are not yet verified, so confirm service times with the church.

Keep exploring

Browse verified church profiles, or let us help you find the right one.

Map and church data from OpenStreetMap, extracted 18 July 2026 — © OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed ODbL. If something here is wrong, please tell us and we'll put it right.